History of Plays at TA

1983
27 Wagons Full of Cotton
(Tennessee Williams)
The Public Eye (Peter Shaffer)
Betrayal (Harold Pinter)
5th of July (Lanford Wilson)
Tagert Hut (Hancel McCord)
Between the Dark and the Dawn (Sue Furze)

1984
Green Julia (Paul Abelman)
Beyond Therapy (Christopher Durang)
True West (Sam Shepard)
The Dining Room (A.R. Gurney)
American Buffalo (David Mamet)
Really Rosie (Maurice Sendak)
Talk to Me Like the Rain (Tennessee Williams)
This Property is Condemned (Tennessee Williams)
Lady of Larkspur Lotion (Tennessee Williams)
The Reunion (Hancel McCord)
Paradox (Elizabeth Aley)

1985
Mine (David Epstein)
Paradise (Elizabeth Aley)
Monkey Business (Hancel McCord)

1986
Greater Tuna (Jaston Williams, Joe Sears)
A Perfect Analysis Given by a Parrot
(Tennessee Williams)
Tennessee (Romulous Linney)
The First Rose (Averill Bowers)

1987
Deathtrap (Ira Levin)
Uncle Vanya (Averill Bowers)
Quilters (Molly Newman, Barbara Damashek)

1988
The Glass Menagerie (Tennessee Williams)
Hughie (Eugene O’Neill)

1989
Miss Julie (August Strindberg)
Lysistrata (Aristophanes)
Frankie and Johnny in the Claire de Lune
          (Terrence McNally)


1990
Bus Stop (William Inge)
Wenceslas Square (Larry Shue)

1991
The Birthday Party (Harold Pinter)
On the Verge (Eric Overmyer)

1992
Crimes of the Heart (Beth Henley)
Burn This (Lanford Wilson)
He Singular Dorothy Parker (Rory Seeber)

1993
Educating Rita (Willy Russell)
Truck Dog (James Donlon, Charlie Oates)
The Heidi Chronicles (Wendy Wasserstein)

1994
Lips Together, Teeth Apart (Terence McNally)
I Hate Hamlet (Paul Rudnick)
The Mathematics of Change (Josh Kornbluth)

1995
Private Lives (Noel Coward)
Sight Unseen (Donald Margulies)

1996
I Do! I Do! (Tom Jones, Harvey Schmidt)
Wait Until Dark (Frederick Knott)
Greater Tuna (J. Williams, J. Sears, E. Howard)

1997
Pump Boys and Dinettes (John Foley, Mark Hardback, Debra Monk, Cases Morgan, John Stimuli, Jim Wann)
Sylvia (A.R. Gurney)
The Complete Works of Wm Shakespeare (abridged) (Adam Long, Daniel Singer, Jess Winfield)

1998
Forever Plaid (Stuart Ross)
The Nerd (Larry Shue)
Jake’s Women (Neil Simon)
The Magician’s Nephew (Aurand Harris)

1999
Side by Side by Sondheim (Stephen Sondheim)
Picasso at the Lapin Agile (Steve Martin)
Much Ado About Nothing (William Shakespeare)
The Unwicked Witch (Madge Miller)

2000
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
(Joe Dipietro, Jimmy Roberts)
Visiting Mr. Green (Jeff Baron)
An American Daughter (Wendy Wasserstein)
Rapunzel (Sidney Berger)

2001
Spring Production – Wheeler Opera House
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
(Joe Dipietro, Jimmy Roberts)
Summer Repertory – Theatre Tent
Tartuffe (Moliere)
Baby (Richard Maltby, David Shire, Sybille Pearson)
‘Night Mother (Marsha Norman)
Little Red Riding Hood (Sidney Berger, Rob Landes)

2002
Spring Production – Wheeler Opera House
Broadway Sings at 8,0000 feet
Summer Repertory – Theatre Tent
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
(Clark M. Gesner based on the
comic strip of Charles M. Schultz)
Art (Yasmina Reza)
Picnic (William Inge)
Quack (Janice Estey)

2003
Spring Production – Wheeler Opera House
Broadway Sings at 8,000 feet
Summer Repertory – Theatre Tent
Lend Me A Tenor (Ken Ludwig)
Twelfth Night (Shakespeare)
The Princess and The Pea (Paul Lavrakas)

2004
Spring Production – Wheeler Opera House
Lend Me A Tenor (Ken Ludwig)
Summer Repertory – Theatre Tent
Lies and Legends: The Musical Stories of Harry Chapin  (Stephen Chapin, Tom Chapin)
Proof (David Auburn)
Aesop-a-Rebop (Janice Estey)
Winter Production – Wheeler Opera House
It’s A Wonderful Life (James W. Rodgers)

2005
Summer Repertory – Theatre Tent
Smokey Joe’s Café (Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller)
The Colorado Catechism (Vincent J. Cardinal)
The Underpants (Carl Sternheim)
The Near-sighted Knight and The Far-sighted      Dragon (Eleanor and Ray Harder)
Winter Production – Wheeler Opera House
It’s A Wonderful Life (James W. Rodgers)

2006
Summer Repertory – Theatre Tent
Love, Janis (Randal Myler)
Dinner With Friends (Donald Margulies)
Seemed Like A Good Idea At The Time
(Andrew Kole)
The Adventures of Johnny Appleseed
(Janice Estey)

2007
Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues (Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor, Dan Wheetman)
Moonlight and Magnolias (Ron Hutchinson)
The Last Five Years (Jason Robert Brown)
Little Red Riding Hood (Sidney Berger, Rob Landes)


2008
Little Shop of Horrors (Howard Ashman, Alan Menken)
Rounding Third (Richard Dresser)
Seussical (Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens, Eric Idle)
Crimes of the Heart (Beth Henley)

2009
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
(Finn, Sheinkin)
A Year With Frog and Toad (Reale brothers)
Chapter Two (Neil Simon)

2010
The Marvelous Wonderettes (Roger Bean)
The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! (Robert Kauzlaric, Paul Gilvary and William Rush)
Same Time, Next Year (Bernard Slade)

2011
Becky’s New Car (Steven Dietz)
Annie (Martin Charnin, Charles Strouse, Thomas Meehan)
Vices: A Love Story (Michael Heitzman, Ilene Reid, Everett Bradley and Susan Draus)

2012
Avenue Q (Whitty, Lopez, Marx)
How I Became a Pirate (Yates Vogt, Friedman)
The 39 Steps (Adapted by Patrick Barlow, from the novel by John Buchan)

2013
Les Misérables (Boublil, Schonberg & Kretzmer)
Fully Committed (Becky Mode)
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
(Clark M. Gesner based on the
comic strip of Charles M. Schultz)
Cross That River (Pat & Allan Harris)

2014
The Full Monty (Terrence McNally, David Yazbek)
Little Women (Allan Knee, Mindi Dickstein, Jason Howland)
The Cottage (Sandy Rustin)

2015
CABARET (Masteroff, Kander, Ebb)
Junie B. Jones The Musical (Heisler, Goldrich)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Elice)
Other Desert Cities (Baitz)

2016
MAMMA MIA! (Johnson, Ulvaeus, Andersson and Anderson)
Buyer & Cellar (Jonathan Tolins)
Dear Edwina (Heisler, Goldrich)

2017
Hairspray (Shaiman, Wittman, O'Donnell and Meehan)
The World According to Snoopy (revised by Grossman, Hackady, Hopkins and Cates)
Sex with Strangers (Eason)